FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS - SAME DAY SHIPPING BY 2PM EST

Privacy Policy

JADE Swim™, and its affiliates (collectively, “Jade Swim,” “we,” or “us”) value the privacy of our customers, and we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect that privacy. JADE Swim™’s privacy policy does not extend to third-party or partner’s web sites.  Additionally, this privacy policy applies only to JADE Swim™’s site, and does not apply to Jade Swim’s information collection efforts undertaken off-line.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

Additionally, contact information from the order form when you purchase products from our site is used to send orders and information about our company to you. If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will send you emails. These emails will inform you of our launch of new products, of special sales, of promotional offers from our partners, of other events and issues we think you may find of interest.

To continually improve our site, we may collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the site with the use of cookies (For more information specific to our use of cookies, please refer to the section titled “Cookies” below). Without limitation, we may collect information and tracking data regarding the number and frequency of visits to the site, viewed and/or purchased items, information on websites accessed prior to and following your visit to the site, the software used to access the site, your IP address and other device identifiers, Internet service provider-related information, and clickstream data. However, that information typically does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. The tracking data we record may include the location of your computer. We may combine all information obtained and may share it as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

Jade Swim would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at: operations@jadeswim.com

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE 

If required by law, we may provide any and all information we have about you to law enforcement or other government agencies, pursuant to a subpoena, warrant, or other order by a court of competent jurisdiction.

We also may disclose your personal information if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your place of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your place of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 5– SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet login formation and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our website

The types of cookies we use

There are several different types of cookies available for use by our website, including:

Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. Mixes of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Email Newsletter - This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which may only be valid to subscribed users.

Order Processing – This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that it can be processed correctly.

 How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies (refer to your browser site for information). However, disabling cookies will usually result in diminishing several features and functions of the site, and is therefore not recommended.

 

SECTION 8–DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Jade Swim would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Jade Swim for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Jade Swim correct any information you believe is in accurate. You also have the right to request Jade Swim to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Jade Swimwear your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing-You have the right to request that Jade Swim restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Jade Swim's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Jade Swim transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: operations@jadeswim.com

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that Jade Swim has not addressed your concern in satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office: info@jadeswim.com

 

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at shop@jadeswim.com 

 

TERMS OF SERVICE: Last Update 3/20/20